Real Salt Lake learns their CONCACAF Champions League Schedule

CCL trophy 2

So we found out that RSL would be part of group 2 in Champions League group play (CS Herediano (Costa Rica), Real Salt Lake (United States), Tauro FC (Panama)) and today we learned the schedule for RSL's matches:

Tuesday, July 31st - Real Salt Lake at CS Herediano - 8pm MT

Tuesday, August 21st - Tauro FC at Real Salt Lake - 8pm MT

Tuesday, September 18th Real Salt Lake at Tauro FC - 6pm MT

Tuesday, October 23rd CS Herediano at Real Salt Lake - 6pm

the other matches in the group will be:

Thursday, August 30th CS Herediano at Tauro FC - 6pm MT

Tuesday, September 25th Tauro FC at CS Herediano - 8pm MT

more details on the other CCL groups and matches after the jump:

Here is the full list of all 8 groups :

  • Group 1: Santos Laguna (Mexico), Toronto FC (Canada), CD Aguila (El Salvador)
  • Group 2: CS Herediano (Costa Rica), Real Salt Lake (United States), Tauro FC (Panama)
  • Group 3: CD Olimpia (Honduras), Houston Dynamo (United States), CD FAS (El Salvador)
  • Group 4: Seattle Sounders (United States), CD Marathon (Honduras), Caledonia AIA (Trinidad)
  • Group 5: LA Galaxy (United States), Isidro Metapan (El Salvador), Puerto Rico Islanders (Puerto Rico)
  • Group 6: Tigres UNAL (Mexico), LD Alajuelense (Costa Rica), Real Esteli (Nicaragua)
  • Group 7: Chorrillo FC (Panama), Monterrey (Mexico), Municipal (Guatemala)
  • Group 8: Xelaju MC (Guatemala), CD Guadalajara (Mexico), W Connection (Trinidad)
Here is the full schedule of all the group matches(home team listed first) (Times EST)

Week 1
Tuesday, July 31
CF Monterrey (MEX) vs. Chorrillo FC (PAN), 8 p.m.
CS Herediano (CRC) vs. Real Salt Lake, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, August 1
Toronto FC (CAN) vs. CD Aguila (SLV), 8 p.m.
Isidro Metapan (SLV) vs. Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR), 10 p.m.
Tigres UANL (MEX) vs. Real Esteli (NCA), 10 p.m.

Thursday, August 2
W Connection (TRI) vs. Xelaju (GUA), 8 p.m.
CD Olimpia (HON) vs. CD FAS (SLV), 10 p.m.
Seattle Sounders (USA) vs. Caledonia AIA (TRI), 10 p.m.

Week 2
Tuesday, August 21
Santos Laguna (MEX) vs. CD Aguila (SLV), 8 p.m.
Real Salt Lake (USA) vs. Tauro FC (PAN), 10 p.m.
Xelaju MC (GUA) vs. CD Guadalajara (MEX), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, August 22
Caledonia AIA (TRI) vs. CD Marathon (HON), 8 p.m.
LD Alajuelense (CRC) vs. Tigres UANL (MEX), 10 p.m.
CD FAS (SLV) vs. Houston Dynamo (USA), 10 p.m.

Thursday, August 23
Chorrillo (PAN) vs. CSD Municipal (GUA), 8 p.m.
LA Galaxy (USA) vs. Isidro Metapan (SLV), 10 p.m.

Week 3
Tuesday,August 28
Toronto FC (CAN) vs. Santos Laguna (MEX),8 p.m.
Real Esteli (NCA) vs. LD Alajuelense (CRC), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, August 29
CD Guadalajara (MEX) vs. W Connection (TRI), 8 p.m.
LA Galaxy (USA) vs. Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR), 10 p.m.
CSD Municipal (GUA) v Monterrey (MEX), 10 p.m.

Thursday, August 30
Tauro FC (PAN) vs. CS Herediano (CRC), 8 p.m.
Caledonia AIA (TRI) vs. Seattle Sounders (USA), 8 p.m.
CD Olimpia (HON) vs. Houston Dynamo (USA), 10 p.m.

Week 4
Tuesday, September 18

Tauro FC (PAN) vs. Real Salt Lake (USA), 8 p.m.
Xelaju MC (GUA) vs. W Connection (TRI), 10 p.m.
Real Esteli (NCA) vs. Tigres UANL (MEX), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, September 19
Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) vs. LA Galaxy (USA), 8 p.m.
CD Aguila (SLV) vs. Santos Laguna (MEX), 10 p.m.
CD Marathon (HON) vs. Seattle Sounders (USA), 10 p.m.

Thursday, September 20
Houston Dynamo (USA) vs. CD FAS (SLV), 8 p.m.
CSD Municipal (GUA) vs. Chorrillo FC (PAN), 10 p.m.

Week 5
Tuesday, September 25

CF Monterrey (MEX) vs. CSD Municipal (GUA), 8 p.m.
CD Aguila (SLV) vs. Toronto FC (CAN), 10 p.m.
CS Herediano (CRC) vs. Tauro FC (PAN), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, September 26
W Connection (TRI) vs. CD Guadalajara (MEX), 8 p.m.
CD Marathon (HON) vs. Caledonia AIA (TRI), 10 p.m.
LD Alajuelense (CRC) vs. Real Esteli (NCA), 10 p.m.

Thursday, September 27
Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) vs. Isidro Metapan (SLV), 8 p.m.
CD FAS (SLV) vs. CD Olimpia (HON), 10 p.m.

Week 6
Tuesday, October 23

Houston Dynamo (USA) vs. CD Olimpia (HON), 8 p.m.
Real Salt Lake (USA) vs. CS Herediano (CRC), 10 p.m.
Chorrillo FC (PAN) vs. CF Monterrey (MEX), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, October 24
Santos Laguna (MEX) vs. Toronto FC (CAN), 8 p.m.
Seattle Sounders (USA) vs. CD Marathon (HON), 10 p.m.
Tigres UANL (MEX) vs. LD Alajuelense (CRC), 10 p.m.

Thursday, October 25
CD Guadalajara (MEX) vs. Xelaju MC (GUA), 8 p.m.
Isidro Metapan (SLV) vs. LA Galaxy (USA), 10 p.m.

Now you know so now you can start making your plans for all the CCL matches coming up this summer and fall.

OFF MY SOAPBOX

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join RSL Soapbox

You must be a member of RSL Soapbox to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at RSL Soapbox. You should read them.

Join RSL Soapbox

You must be a member of RSL Soapbox to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at RSL Soapbox. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9353_tracker