clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Your World Cup viewing schedule in the US

So the matches have been set, and now ESPN and their related networks have announced their TV and online viewing schedule and once again every match will be broadcast in HD.  For me the questions is how to record and wwatch every match.  While I am no fan of how ESPN has done their coverage of MLS, or soccer in general, it is hard to find fault when every match will be broadcast in HD and most available online as well.

Here is the TV and online schedule for the 2010 World Cup

Date

Time (ET)

Network

Match

Group

Site

Match #

Fri 6/11

9:30 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

South Africa vs. Mexico

A

Johannesburg

1

 

2 p.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Uruguay vs. France

A

Cape Town

2

Sat 6/12

7 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Korea Republic vs. Greece

B

Port Elizabeth

3

 

9:30 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Argentina vs. Nigeria

B

Johannesburg

4

 

2 p.m.

ABC

England vs. USA

C

Rustenburg

5

Sun 6/13

7 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Algeria vs. Slovenia

C

Polokwane

6

 

9:30 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Serbia vs. Ghana

D

Pretoria

7

 

2 p.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Germany vs. Australia

D

Durban

8

Mon 6/14

7 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Netherlands vs. Denmark

E

Johannesburg

9

 

9:30 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Japan vs. Cameroon

E

Bloemfontein

10

 

2 p.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Italy vs. Paraguay

F

Cape Town

11

Tue 6/15

7 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

New Zealand vs. Slovakia

F

Rustenburg

12

 

9:30 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Ivory Coast vs. Portugal

G

Port Elizabeth

13

 

2 p.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Brazil vs. Korea DPR

G

Johannesburg

14

Wed 6/16

7 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Honduras vs. Chile

H

Nelspruit

15

 

9:30 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Spain vs. Switzerland

H

Durban

16

 

2 p.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

South Africa vs. Uruguay

A

Pretoria

17

Thu 6/17

7 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Argentina vs. Korea Rep.

B

Johannesburg

18

 

9:30 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Greece vs. Nigeria

B

Bloemfontein

19

 

2 p.m.

ESPN2/ESPN360.com

France vs. Mexico

A

Polokwane

20

Fri 6/18

7 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Germany vs. Serbia

D

Port Elizabeth

21

 

9:30 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Slovenia vs. USA

C

Johannesburg

22

 

2 p.m.

ESPN2/ESPN360.com

England vs. Algeria

C

Cape Town

23

Sat 6/19

7 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Netherlands vs. Japan

E

Durban

24

 

9:30 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Ghana vs. Australia

D

Rustenburg

25

 

2 p.m.

ABC

Cameroon vs. Denmark

E

Pretoria

26

Sun 6/20

7 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Slovakia vs. Paraguay

F

Bloemfontein

27

 

9:30 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Italy vs. New Zealand

F

Nelspruit

28

 

2 p.m.

ABC

Brazil vs. Ivory Coast

G

Johannesburg

29

Mon 6/21

7 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Portugal vs. Korea DPR

G

Cape Town

30

 

9:30 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Chile vs. Switzerland

H

Port Elizabeth

31

 

2 p.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Spain vs. Honduras

H

Johannesburg

32

Tue 6/22

9:30 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Mexico vs. Uruguay

A

Rustenburg

33

 

9:30 a.m.

ESPN2/ESPN360.com

France vs. South Africa

A

Bloemfontein

34

 

2 p.m.

ESPN2/ESPN360.com

Nigeria vs. Korea Republic

B

Durban

35

 

2 p.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Greece vs. Argentina

B

Polokwane

36

Wed 6/23

9:30 a.m.

ESPN2/ESPN360.com

Slovenia vs. England

C

Port Elizabeth

37

 

9:30 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

USA vs. Algeria

C

Pretoria

38

 

2 p.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Ghana vs. Germany

D

Johannesburg

39

 

2 p.m.

ESPN2/ESPN360.com

Australia vs. Serbia

D

Nelspruit

40

Thu 6/24

9:30 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Slovakia vs. Italy

E

Johannesburg

41

 

9:30 a.m.

ESPN2/ESPN360.com

Paraguay vs. New Zealand

E

Polokwane

42

 

2 p.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Denmark vs. Japan

F

Rustenburg

43

 

2 p.m.

ESPN2/ESPN360.com

Cameroon vs. Netherlands

F

Cape Town

44

Fri 6/25

9:30 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Portugal vs. Brazil

G

Durban

45

 

9:30 a.m.

ESPN2/ESPN360.com

Ivory Coast vs. Korea DPR

G

Nelspruit

46

 

2 p.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Chile vs. Spain

H

Pretoria

47

 

2 p.m.

ESPN2/ESPN360.com

Switzerland vs. Honduras

H

Bloemfontein

 

48

The rest of the schedule after the jump

For those teams lucky enough to escape the group stages:

Group of 16

Date

Time (ET)

Network

Matchup

 

Site

Match #

Sat 6/26

9:30 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

1st A vs. 2nd B

 

Port Elizabeth

49

 

2 p.m.

ABC

1st C vs. 2nd D

 

Rustenburg

50

Sun 6/27

9:30 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

1st D vs. 2nd C

 

Bloemfontein

51

 

2 p.m.

ABC

1st B vs. 2nd A

 

Johannesburg

52

Mon 6/28

9:30 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

1st E vs. 2nd F

 

Durban

53

 

2 p.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

1st G vs. 2nd H

 

Johannesburg

54

Tue 6/29

9:30 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

1st F vs. 2nd E

 

Pretoria

55

 

2 p.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

1st H vs. 2nd G

 

Cape Town

56

Quarterfinals

Date

Time (ET)

Network

Matchup

 

Site

Match #

Fri 7/2

9:30 a.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Winners 53 vs. 54

A

Port Elizabeth

57

 

2 p.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Winners 49 vs. 50

B

Johannesburg

58

Sat 7/3

9:30 a.m.

ABC

Winners 52 vs. 51

C

Cape Town

59

 

2 p.m.

ABC

Winners 55 vs. 56

D

Johannesburg

60

Semi-Finals

Date

Time (ET)

Network

Matchup

 

Site

Match #

Tue 7/6

2 p.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Winners A vs. C

 

Cape Town

61

Wed 7/7

2 p.m.

ESPN/ESPN360.com

Winners B vs. D

 

Durban

62

3rd Place

Sat 7/10

2 p.m.

ABC

Losers - 61 vs. 62

 

Port Elizabeth

63

Finals

Sun 7/11

1:30 p.m.

ABC

Winners - 61 vs. 62

 

Johannesburg

64

It is a great schedule and I can't wait for it to begin.  There are some really interesting matchups but perhaps nothing has captured more attention that the opening match of group C when the US faces off against England. I have to admit that I love that so many matches will be covered on ESPN360.com, meaning I won't have to skip too many days of work to ensure I get to watch all the matches.