clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Some updates to this weekends National Championship Rugby action at Rio Tinto

So the high school and U-19 finals will be held at Rio Tinto Stadium on Saturday, but the National Championships actually get underway today and those matches have been moved:

Due to rainy conditions along the Wasatch Front over the last few days, all USA Rugby Championship matches that were scheduled to take place on FRIDAY, MAY 20, AND SATURDAY, MAY 21 at MURRAY FIELD in Murray HAVE BEEN RELOCATED.  Those matches will now take place at REDWOOD ROAD PARK, located at the intersection of Redwood Road and 11000 South in South Jordan, Utah.  All matches scheduled to take place at Rio Tinto Stadium in Sandy on Saturday and Sunday are unchanged.    

Rio Tinto Stadium 

For a complete schedule of games and teams participating check after the jump:

FRIDAY MAY 20, 2011 | REDWOOD ROAD PARK | SOUTH JORDAN, UTAH

Boy's Under-19 Championships

First Round matches - 9:00 a.m. / 10:00 a.m. MT

Second Round matches - 1:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. MT 

Boy's High School Championships

First Round matches - 11:00 a.m. / 12:00 p.m. MT

Second Round matches - 3:30 p.m. / 4:30 p.m. MT

SATURDAY MAY 21, 2011 | REDWOOD ROAD PARK | SOUTH JORDAN, UTAH

Girl's Under-19 Championships

First Round matches - 9:00 a.m. / 10:00 a.m. MT

Second Round matches - 2:30 p.m. / 3:30 p.m. MT 

Boy's Under-19 Championships

Fifth- and Seventh-place matches - 11:00 a.m. MT

Boy's High School Championships

Fifth- and Seventh-place matches - 12:45 p.m. MT

SATURDAY MAY 21, 2011 | RIO TINTO STADIUM | SANDY, UTAH

Boy's Under-19 Third-place Match - 11:30 a.m. MT

Boy's High School Third-place Match - 1:00 p.m. MT

Boy's High School National Championship, 2:30 p.m. MT (LIVE on UStream.tv/usarugby)

Boy's Under-19 National Championship, 4:30 p.m. MT (LIVE on UStream.tv/usarugby)

Cal v. BYU, College Premier Division National Championship, 7:05 p.m. MT (LIVE on ESPN3.com)

SUNDAY MAY 22, 2011 | RIO TINTO STADIUM | SANDY UTAH

Girl's Under-19 Seventh-place Match - 9:00 a.m. MT

Girl's Under-19 Fifth-place Match - 10:30 a.m. MT

Girl's Under-19 Third-place Match - 12:00 p.m. MT

Girl's Under-19 National Championship, 2:00 p.m. MT, (LIVE on UStream.tv/usarugby)

Here is the list of all the high school and U-19 teams who have qualified for the tournament:

BOY'S HIGH SCHOOL (All teams listed in order of seeding)

1 - Xavier HS (New York City)

2- Gonzaga HS (Washington D.C.)

3 - Sacramento Jesuit (Sacramento, Calif.)

4 - Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte, N.C.)

5 - Fallbrook HS (Fallbrook, Calif.)

6 - Penn High School (Mishawaka, Ind.)

7 - McQuaid Jesuit (Rochester, NY)

8 - St. Thomas Aquinas (Overland Park, Kansas)

BOY'S UNDER-19

1 - Highland Rugby (Salt Lake City, Utah)

2 - Utah United (Utah)

3 - Kansas City Jr. Blues (Kansas City, Mo.)

4 - Belmont Shore (Long Beach, Calif.)

5 - Cathedral HS (San Diego, Calif.)

6 - Union County (Union County, N.J.)

7 - Naples Bears (Naples, Fla.)

8 - West Shore (New Cumberland, Pa.)

GIRL'S UNDER-19

1 - Sacramento Amazons (Sacramento, Calif.)

2 - Fallbrook (Fallbrook, Calif.)

3 - Divine Savior Holy Angels (Milwaukee, Wis.)

4 - Lakewood (Lakewood, Ohio)

5 - Kent Crusaders (Kent, Wash.)

6 - West Carroll (New Windsor, Md.)

7 - New York Rugby Club (New York City)

8 - Sebastian River (Sebastian, Fla.)

 

I will see you all out at Rio Tinto on Saturday, where I will be taking pictures and doing a couple of updates during the matches.

OFF MY SOAPBOX