clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2019 Women’s World Cup Predictions

Here’s our picks for the teams to advance out of the group stage.

Lucas Muller | RSL Soapbox

With the 2019 Women’s World Cup set to begin next summer and Becky Sauerbrunn, Kelley O’Hara, Diana Matheson, Desiree Scott, Rachel Corsie, Katie Bowen, and Christen Press set to play in the major tournament, the Soapbox staff make their predictions for the teams that will advance to the knockout rounds.

2019 World Cup Groups

World Cup Groups

Group A Group B Group C Group D Group E Group F
Group A Group B Group C Group D Group E Group F
France Germany Australia England Canada USA
South Korea China Italy Scotland Cameroon Thailand
Norway Spain Brazil Argentina New Zealand Chile
Nigeria South Africa Jamaica Japan Netherlands Sweden
TEAMS ADVANCING
France Germany Italy England Netherlands USA
Norway Spain Australia Japan Canada Sweden
Nigeria China Brazil Cameroon
KNOCKOUT MATCHES
June 22nd June 22nd June 23rd June 23rd
Norway Germany England France
Australia Nigeria Cameroon Brazil
June 24th June 24th June 25th June 25th
Spain Sweden Italy Netherlands
USA Canada China Japan

The top two teams from each group, plus the 4 best 3rd place teams all advance.


Kreg Asay

Teams advancing: France, Norway, Germany, China, Australia, Brazil, England, Japan, Canada, New Zealand, USA, Sweden, South Korea, Scotland, Argentina, Italy

Cup Winner: USA


Lucas Muller

Teams advancing: France, Norway, Germany, Spain, Australia, Italy, England, Scotland, Canada, Netherlands, USA, Sweden, Brazil, Argentina, South Korea, China

Cup Winner: USA


Cindy Lara

Teams advancing: France, Norway, Germany, Spain, Australia, Brazil, England, Japan, Canada, Netherlands, USA, Swedeng

Cup Winner: Australia or France


Ryan Kelly

Teams advancing: France, Norway, Germany, Spain, Australia, Italy, England, Scotland, Canada, Netherlands, USA, Sweden, Brazil, New Zealand, South Korea, China

Cup Winner: USA


Dave Cheever

Teams advancing: France, Norway, Germany, Spain, Australia, Italy, England, Scotland, Canada, Netherlands, USA, Sweden, Brazil, Japan, Nigeria, China

Cup Winner: Winner of the 28 June quarterfinal match in Paris (likely USA-France) or winner of the 29 June quarterfinal match in Valenciennes (likely Canada-Australia)